Stick Welders (MMA/SMAW) — ZX7 Series IGBT Inverter Arc Welding Machines
A stick welder is an arc welding power source that uses a flux-coated consumable electrode — the "stick" — to join metal. The formal name for the process is Shielded Metal Arc Welding (SMAW). In Europe and much of Asia t
The ZX7 series is BrightWelding's line of IGBT inverter stick welding machines, covering 200 A to 1000 A across seven models. This page explains how the process works, what the ZX7 range offers, how to select a model for a given job, and what importers and distributors need to know about certifications, OEM options and shipping.
What Is a Stick Welder?
A stick welding machine converts mains power into a controlled welding current, then maintains a stable arc between a flux-coated electrode and the workpiece. The electrode serves two roles at once: it is the filler metal, and its coating is the shielding system. [source: en.wikipedia.org]
The sequence of the process is straightforward:
- Arc initiation. The operator touches the electrode to the workpiece and lifts it slightly. The gap ionises and the arc establishes.
- Melting. Arc heat melts the electrode tip and a small pool of base metal. Because the electrode is consumed, the operator feeds it downward by hand as it shortens.
- Shielding. The flux coating burns and decomposes. Part of it becomes a shielding gas envelope around the arc, displacing atmospheric oxygen and nitrogen. The remainder forms a molten slag that floats on the weld pool. [source: en.wikipedia.org]
- Solidification and cleaning. As the weld cools, the slag solidifies on top and is chipped away afterwards.
Why an inverter stick welding machine behaves differently from a transformer unit
The ZX7 series uses IGBT inverter technology with a switching frequency of approximately 20 kHz. In practical terms, an inverter stick welding machine is substantially lighter than a traditional transformer-based unit of comparable output, and it holds a stable arc across a wider input-voltage window. That second characteristic matters in export markets where grid voltage is not reliable: the ZX7 models are rated for ±15% input fluctuation.
Terminology you will see in tenders and enquiries
Buyers use several names for the same machine. If you are comparing quotations, treat these as equivalents: stick welder, arc welder, arc welding machine, MMA welding machine, SMAW welding machine, and DC welding machine (a reference to the DC output that most modern inverter stick units provide). Some markets also use "electrode welding machine".
Why Choose Stick Welding: Advantages and Trade-Offs
SMAW is one of the earliest arc processes and remains among the most widely used. Its dominance is particularly pronounced in maintenance and repair work, and it continues to be used extensively in construction. In some countries it accounts for more than half of all welding performed. [source: en.wikipedia.org]
Advantages that matter to fabricators and contractors
Equipment simplicity. The complete setup is a power source, an electrode holder, a ground clamp and a cable. There is no wire feeder, no gas cylinder and no flow regulator to transport.
Tolerance of real-world conditions. E6010-type electrodes are capable of burning through light rust and oxides on the workpiece, which means less surface preparation than the wire-feed processes typically require. [source: en.wikipedia.org]
Outdoor and windy environments. Because shielding comes from the decomposing flux rather than from a gas cloud blown from a nozzle, stick welding is far less affected by wind than MIG/MAG or TIG. On site work, that difference frequently decides which process is used.
All-position capability. Many common electrodes — E6010 and E7018 among them — are rated for all-position welding, so the same machine handles flat, horizontal, vertical and overhead joints.
Low consumable logistics. Electrodes are bought by the box, stored dry, and do not require gas supply contracts or cylinder handling.
Trade-offs to plan around
Deposition rate is comparatively low. Stick welding deposits filler more slowly than MIG or submerged arc. Reported maximum deposition for SMAW sits at roughly 5 kg/h (about 10 lb/h), against figures approaching 45 kg/h (100 lb/h) reported for submerged arc welding. [source: en.wikipedia.org] For heavy, long, continuous seams, a wire-feed or automated process is usually more economical.
Slag removal is manual work. Each pass requires chipping and brushing before the next. On multi-pass joints this is a measurable labour cost.
Operator skill matters more. Arc length, travel angle and travel speed are all controlled by hand, so weld quality depends on the welder's technique to a greater degree than with synergic MIG equipment.
Continuous electrode replacement. The electrode must be changed each time it is consumed, which interrupts the work cycle.
How stick welding compares with the other arc processes
| Factor | Stick (SMAW) | MIG/MAG (GMAW) | TIG (GTAW) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equipment complexity | Lowest — power source, holder, cables | Higher — adds wire feeder and gas | Higher — adds gas, torch, often water cooling |
| Portability in the field | High | Moderate | Low |
| Wind tolerance | High (flux shielding) | Low (gas shielding) | Low (gas shielding) |
| Deposition rate | Low | High | Low |
| Surface preparation needed | Low — cellulosic electrodes tolerate rust | Higher | High |
| Position capability | All-position with common electrodes | All-position | All-position, slower |
| Skill required | Moderate | Low to moderate with synergic control | High |
| Typical fit | Repair, site work, root passes, low volume | Production fabrication, thin to medium plate | Precision, stainless, aluminum, thin sheet |
The practical reading of that table: stick welding's strengths are logistics and field conditions, not speed. Processes are frequently combined on the same job — a cellulosic stick root pass followed by a wire-feed fill, for example — rather than treated as competitors.
When stick welding is the right choice
Stick welding is typically the most economical choice for: maintenance and repair work, site welding where portability and wind tolerance matter, low-to-medium volume fabrication, root passes on pipe, and any application where surface condition is imperfect. For high-volume production of long seams, MIG/MAG or submerged arc usually produces a lower cost per metre.
ZX7 Series Specifications at a Glance
The ZX7 range spans seven models from a 4.5 kg portable unit to an 85 kg shipyard machine.
| Model | Rated Current | Input Voltage | Current Range | Weight | Typical Use |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZX7-268 | 170 A | 220 V / 1-phase | 20–268 A | 4.5 kg | Portable repair, light fabrication |
| ZX7-315 | 260 A | 220 V 2-phase or 380 V 3-phase | 30–315 A | 10.8 kg | General fabrication |
| ZX7-400 | 300 A | 380 V / 3-phase | 20–400 A | 15.7 kg | Heavy fabrication, structural steel |
| ZX7-500 | 320 A | 380 V / 3-phase | 20–500 A | 17 kg | Heavy structural, thick plate |
| ZX7-630 | 630 A | 380 V / 3-phase | 30–630 A | 33.6 kg | Heavy industry |
| ZX7-800 | 800 A | 380 V / 3-phase | 60–800 A | 51 kg | Foundry, heavy fabrication |
| ZX7-1000 | 1000 A | 380 V / 3-phase | 60–1000 A | 51 kg | Shipyard, ultra heavy-duty |
Shared characteristics across the range:
- IGBT inverter technology, approximately 25 kHz switching frequency
- Rated duty cycle of 60% at rated current
- Input voltage tolerance of ±15%
- Protection rating IP21S, with over-heat and over-current protection
- Available input configurations spanning 110 V, 220 V, 380 V and 440 V, single or three phase, depending on model
> Note on specifications. Parameters differ by model. Detailed parameter sheets for a specific model are available on request — the summary above is intended for range-level comparison, not for tender submission.
Model-by-Model Guide
ZX7-268 — portable stick welding machine for repair and light work
At 4.5 kg with single-phase 220 V input, the ZX7-268 is designed for mobility. It suits maintenance crews, field repair, light fabrication and situations where single-phase supply is what is available on site. The 20–200 A range covers electrodes up to roughly 4 mm in most general applications. Because it runs on single-phase power, it is also the model most often specified for markets where three-phase supply is not available at the point of use.
ZX7-315 — general fabrication workhorse
The 315 A model moves to three-phase 380 V input and a 10.8 kg body. It handles structural fabrication, general job-shop work and medium-thickness plate. For many fabricators this is the size at which a single machine can cover the majority of daily work without being inconvenient to move.
ZX7-400 — heavy fabrication and structural steel
The ZX7-400 delivers 300 A with a 20–400 A working range at 15.7 kg. It is specified for structural steel erection, thick plate fabrication and heavy repair. The broader current window relative to the 315 A model allows both root passes at low amperage and high-current fill passes on the same machine.
ZX7-500 — thick plate and continuous production
At 320 A with a 17 kg chassis, this model targets continuous production on thick material and larger electrode diameters. Fabricators running long shifts at high amperage typically select at this level or above, because a machine operated well below its rated output runs cooler and holds its duty cycle more comfortably.
ZX7-630 — heavy industry
The ZX7-630 extends the range to 630 A. It is intended for heavy industry applications — large fabrications, thick-section work and operations where high current is required for extended periods.
ZX7-800 — foundry and heavy fabrication
The 800 A unit shares the 51 kg chassis class with the 630 A model but delivers a 60–800 A range. It is specified for foundry work and heavy fabrication where large electrodes and high deposition are required.
ZX7-1000 — shipyard and ultra heavy-duty
The ZX7-1000 is the top of the range: 1000 A, a 60–1000 A working window, and a 51 kg chassis. It is built for shipyards, heavy structural yards and industrial applications where the machine runs at high output for long periods.
How to Choose a Stick Welding Machine
Selection usually comes down to four variables. Working through them in order avoids the common mistake of buying more machine than a job requires — or less.
1. Material thickness and electrode size
Match the machine's current range to the electrode diameters you intend to run. A machine that is frequently operated at the top of its range runs hot; one operated at the bottom of its range is generally under-employed. As a starting point, list the electrode diameters your work calls for, then choose a model whose mid-range current matches them.
2. Available input power
This is often the deciding constraint. Single-phase 220 V is common in light industrial and repair settings; three-phase 380 V is standard in fabrication shops. The ZX7 range covers both, but the higher-output models are three-phase only. Before specifying, confirm the supply at the point of use — not merely at the building's main panel.
3. Portability versus output
Weight climbs steeply with output: 4.5 kg at 200 A, 15.7 kg at 400 A, 51 kg at 1000 A. If the machine moves between sites, that difference is significant. Many contractors keep both a portable unit and a heavier shop machine rather than compromising on one.
4. Duty cycle and production pattern
Duty cycle is the percentage of a ten-minute period that a welding power supply can run continuously at a given current before thermal protection intervenes. [source: en.wikipedia.org] A machine rated at 60% at its rated current can weld for six minutes of each ten-minute cycle at that current. If your production pattern involves near-continuous welding at high amperage, either specify a larger machine or expect the thermal protection to pause the work.
5. Generator operation
Where mains power is unavailable, stick welders are frequently run from generator sets. Generator sizing depends on the machine's maximum input power and its inrush characteristics, so the generator rating should be confirmed against the specific model rather than assumed. [needs verification: generator sizing guidance for each ZX7 model]
Electrode Selection for Stick Welding
Electrode choice affects penetration, position capability, current type and finished weld properties. The common classifications encountered in export enquiries are summarised below.
Reading an electrode classification
In the AWS system an electrode designation such as E6010 is read in parts: the "E" denotes electrode; the first two digits indicate minimum tensile strength in thousands of pounds per square inch; the third digit indicates position capability; and the final digit encodes the coating type and the current the electrode is designed to run on. [source: en.wikipedia.org]
Common electrode types
E6010 — a fast-freeze, all-position electrode with a minimum tensile strength of 60 ksi (410 MPa). It runs on DCEP (direct current, electrode positive) and provides deep penetration with a forceful arc capable of burning through light rust or oxides on the workpiece. [source: en.wikipedia.org] It is widely used for root passes on pipe and for work on material that has not been cleaned to bright metal.
E6011 — similar to E6010, except that its flux coating allows operation on alternating current in addition to DCEP. [source: en.wikipedia.org] This makes it the practical choice where only AC output is available.
E7018 — a low-hydrogen electrode with higher tensile strength, typically used for structural work where hydrogen-induced cracking is a concern. It requires dry storage, since moisture pickup degrades its low-hydrogen characteristic.
E7024 — a fast-fill electrode, used primarily for flat or horizontal fillet welds, running on AC, DCEN or DCEP. [source: en.wikipedia.org] It deposits quickly where position allows.
E6013 — a general-purpose electrode known for easy arc starting and a smooth finish, commonly used on thin sheet and light fabrication.
Practical selection logic
| Situation | Electrode family to consider |
|---|---|
| Root pass on pipe, dirty or rusty steel | E6010 (DCEP) |
| AC-only power supply | E6011 |
| Structural steel, low-hydrogen requirement | E7018 |
| Flat/horizontal fillet, high deposition | E7024 |
| Thin sheet, light fabrication, easy arc | E6013 |
Electrode selection and welding procedure should ultimately be confirmed against the applicable project specification.
Duty Cycle and Thermal Performance
Duty cycle is the single specification most often misread in enquiries, so it is worth stating precisely. For a welding power supply, the maximum duty cycle is defined as the percentage of time in a ten-minute period that it can be operated continuously before overheating. [source: en.wikipedia.org]
A 60% duty cycle at rated current therefore means six minutes of continuous welding followed by four minutes of cooling, repeating. Note the qualifier: the rating applies at rated current. Running the same machine at a lower current typically permits a longer continuous duty. [source: brightwelding.com]
The ZX7 range is rated at 60% duty cycle at rated current, with over-heat and over-current protection built in. When the thermal limit is approached, the protection circuit interrupts output until the machine cools — a protective behaviour rather than a fault.
What this means in production planning
For a fabrication shop welding in short passes with time spent between passes on fit-up, chipping and positioning, a 60% rating is rarely a constraint. For a production cell running long, continuous seams, the effective duty cycle governs throughput, and two approaches are common: specify a larger machine operated below its rating, or alternate machines.
Power Supply and Voltage Options
Export buyers specify welding machines against the supply available at the point of use, and that varies considerably between markets.
Input voltage configurations
Models in the ZX7 range are available in single-phase and three-phase configurations spanning 110 V, 220 V, 380 V and 440 V. [source: brightwelding.com] The practical split within the range: the ZX7-268 runs on single-phase 220 V, the ZX7-315 accepts 380 V three-phase, and the larger models from 400 A upward are three-phase 380 V.
Voltage tolerance
Grid stability differs by market. The ZX7 series is rated to tolerate ±15% input voltage fluctuation, which is intended to keep the arc stable where supply quality is inconsistent.
Single-phase versus three-phase
Single-phase machines are more portable and can be operated where three-phase supply is unavailable; three-phase machines are the norm for higher output and for shop installations. Buyers evaluating this trade-off in more detail will find a separate discussion in our Single Phase vs Three Phase Welding Power guide.
Generator compatibility
Inverter machines are generally compatible with generator supply provided the generator has adequate capacity. Generator sizing should account for the welder's maximum input power, and for inrush characteristics at arc initiation. Because requirements differ by model, confirm sizing against the specific unit before ordering. [needs verification: model-specific generator sizing table]
A note on terminology, since it causes confusion in enquiries. A "stick welder generator" normally refers to an engine-driven unit that combines a welding power source and an auxiliary AC generator in one chassis. That is a different product category from the ZX7 range: the ZX7 models are mains-powered welding machines that can be run from a separate generator set where mains supply is unavailable. Contractors frequently prefer the separate-set approach because the generator can be sized to the site's total load and used for other equipment — lighting, grinders, compressors — when welding is not in progress. Buyers who specifically require an integrated engine-driven welding generator should state that requirement explicitly so it is not confused with a mains-powered machine plus a separate set.
Matching voltage configuration to the destination market
Because the same model can be built for different input configurations, the voltage specification is normally confirmed at order stage rather than assumed from the model number alone. A distributor supplying several markets will often split a single order across two or three voltage configurations. It is worth listing the destination markets with their supply characteristics when requesting a quotation, so that the configuration is fixed correctly before production begins.
Applications by Industry
Structural steel fabrication
Stick welding remains a standard process for structural steel, particularly for field connections and where access is restricted. All-position electrodes such as E6010 and E7018 support vertical and overhead work. Models from the ZX7-400 upward are commonly specified for this work in shop environments.
Pipeline and pipe spooling
Pipe welding uses SMAW for root passes, where the forceful, penetrating arc of a cellulosic electrode helps ensure full root fusion. Pipe contractors frequently operate from generator power in the field, and portable models are chosen accordingly.
Shipbuilding and ship repair
Shipyards and repair yards operate at high currents for extended periods, and the ZX7-800 and ZX7-1000 sit in that application class. Hull repair and heavy plate work also involve substantial field work, where portable units are used alongside the heavier machines.
Construction and rebar
Construction sites involve rebar welding, structural connection and general site repair. Portability, tolerance of imperfect supply, and immunity to wind are the deciding factors — all characteristics in which stick welding compares favourably with gas-shielded processes.
Maintenance and repair
Maintenance and repair is the application where SMAW is most dominant relative to other processes. [source: en.wikipedia.org] The reason is practical: a single machine, a box of electrodes and an operator cover an extremely wide range of repair situations without gas supply or wire-feed setup.
Certifications and Export Compliance
Certification status is frequently a qualifying condition in distributor and importer enquiries.
BrightWelding products carry CE certification across the product lines, with CSA certification available for North American markets. The company operates an ISO 9001 quality management system. Shipments are accompanied by an export documentation package that typically comprises a Certificate of Origin, a CE Declaration of Conformity, a commercial invoice and packing list in English, and the bill of lading or airway bill. Test reports and inspection certificates are provided on request. [source: brightwelding.com]
Buyers should confirm that the specific certificate references the model being purchased, and should verify validity where certificates are presented by any supplier. Our Certifications page sets out the documentation available, and the Welding Machine Certifications guide explains the underlying standards, including EN 60974-1 for arc welding equipment.
OEM and Private Label Options
For distributors and brand owners, the ZX7 range is available with OEM and private-label customization. [source: brightwelding.com]
Typical customization scope:
- Body colour — matched to the distributor's brand palette
- Control panel — custom overlay and layout
- Logo and labelling — applied to the machine body and packaging
- Voltage configuration — specified to the destination market
- Welding parameter presets — adjusted for the target application set
Minimum order quantity for OEM production starts at 20 units for mixed models, with trial orders accepted at as few as 5 units per model. Volume pricing applies at container quantities. Our OEM Service page describes the process from artwork through to first article approval.
Ordering, Lead Time and Shipping
Order process. Orders begin with a specification: model, quantity, voltage configuration, electrode range intended, and any OEM requirements. Quotations are issued against that specification.
Lead time. Standard production lead time runs 15 to 30 days depending on order size. Sea freight transit typically adds 15 to 35 days depending on destination; air freight is available for urgent requirements. [source: brightwelding.com]
Payment terms. Standard terms for first orders are a 30% deposit by T/T on order confirmation with the 70% balance before shipment. Letters of credit at sight and Alibaba Trade Assurance are accepted for eligible orders, and terms are negotiable for established customers. [source: brightwelding.com]
Packaging. Machines are packed in export-grade corrugated cartons with high-density foam inserts, then loaded onto fumigated ISPM 15-compliant wooden pallets. Pallets are stretch-wrapped and strapped for container stability. [source: brightwelding.com]
Documentation. Shipments include a Certificate of Origin (Form E, Form F or general, depending on destination), a CE Declaration of Conformity, a commercial invoice and packing list in English, and the bill of lading or airway bill.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between a stick welder and an arc welder? In common usage they refer to the same machine. "Arc welder" is a broad term covering any arc process, while "stick welder" specifies Shielded Metal Arc Welding (SMAW) — the process that uses a flux-coated consumable electrode. Machines marketed as arc welding machines or MMA welding machines are generally stick welders.
Can a stick welding machine weld aluminum? Stick welding of aluminum is possible with specialised electrodes, but it is not the process of first choice. TIG is generally preferred for aluminum because the AC output cleans the oxide layer during welding. Our TIG welders cover that application.
What size stick welder do I need for 10 mm steel? Thickness alone does not determine the answer; joint geometry, welding position and deposition requirements all affect it. As a general approach, specify by electrode diameter and operating current rather than by plate thickness in isolation, and confirm the machine's duty cycle at the current you intend to run.
Why does my stick welder cut out during long welds? This is normally the thermal protection circuit operating because the duty cycle has been exceeded at the current being used. Duty cycle is rated at a specific current; running above it shortens the continuous welding time available. [source: en.wikipedia.org]
Do I need DC or AC output? DC output covers the widest range of common electrodes, including E6010, which requires DCEP. AC capability extends electrode options — E6011, for instance, is designed to run on AC as well as DCEP. [source: en.wikipedia.org]
Are inverter stick welders suitable for generator power? Inverter machines are generally compatible with generator supply provided the generator has sufficient capacity. The generator should be sized against the welder's maximum input power, and requirements differ by model, so confirm against the specific unit. [needs verification: model-specific generator sizing table]
What is the difference between SMAW and MMA? They are the same process. SMAW (Shielded Metal Arc Welding) is the AWS terminology used in North America; MMA (Manual Metal Arc) is the term common in Europe and much of Asia. [source: en.wikipedia.org]
Can you do pipeline root passes with a stick welder? Yes. Cellulosic electrodes such as E6010 are commonly used for root passes because they provide deep penetration with a forceful arc. [source: en.wikipedia.org]
What is the minimum order quantity? Standard MOQ is 20 units for mixed models, with trial orders accepted at as few as 5 units per model and volume pricing at container quantities. [source: brightwelding.com]
How long is the warranty? All machines carry a one-year free warranty; after that period spare parts are supplied at cost, and our dealer network provides local repair support in key markets. [source: brightwelding.com]
Do you supply spare parts and consumables? Spare parts are supplied directly and through the dealer network. Consumables — electrodes, electrode holders, cables and clamps — are covered in our Welding Consumables guide.
Which model should I order for a 20-unit distributor trial? For distributors testing a range, the common starting point is a mixed order spanning the portable and mid-range models — typically the ZX7-268 for the repair segment and the ZX7-400 for fabrication customers. Our sales engineers can recommend a mix against your target market; contact us with your intended applications.
Request a Quotation
Tell us the models, quantities and voltage configuration you need, and we will return a quotation with lead time and shipping options. For technical selection support — matching a machine to your material, thickness and production pattern — our engineering team can review your requirements directly.
Request a Quote · Download specifications · View OEM options
Models in this series
- ZX7-1000 1000A Ultra Heavy-Duty IGBT Inverter Stick Welder
- ZX7-200 200A Portable IGBT Inverter Stick Welder
- ZX7-315 315A Industrial IGBT Inverter Stick Welder
- ZX7-400 400A Heavy-Duty IGBT Stick Welder
- ZX7-500 500A Industrial IGBT Arc Welding Machine
- ZX7-630 630A High-Current IGBT Stick Welder
- ZX7-800 800A Heavy Industry IGBT Inverter Stick Welder
Each model page lists rated output, input requirements, duty cycle and the applications the machine is specified for.